Miller MTL-OHS1-01/9FT Turbolite Scorpion 9' Web SRL with Swivel Shackel and Snap Hook End
Miller
Miller MTL-OHS1-01/9FT Turbolite Scorpion 9' Web SRL with Swivel Shackel and Snap Hook End
- MTL-OHS1-01/9FT
Miller MTL-OHS1-01/9FT Turbolite Scorpion 9' Web SRL with Swivel Shackle and Snap Hook end
Honeywell TurboLite™+ Scorpion Personal Fall Limiters (PFL) are part of the PLUS family of newly redesigned self-retracting lifelines designed to meet all new global standards, rated to provide protection for up to a 420lb (190.5 kg) worker, showcasing new user-friendly labels and design that aligns with Honeywell Miller harnesses. The 8ft. and 9 ft. (2.7 m) Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion Personal Fall Limiter offers greater mobility, safety and versatility when compared to shock-absorbing lanyards. Scorpion provides the versatility of a personal preference to attach it directly to the harness D-ring for use as a personal fall limiter, or use it as a traditional retractable lifeline on your anchor point.
Meets or Exceeds requirements of OSHA, ANSI Z359.14 the new ANSI/ASSP Z359.14-2021 Class 1
Features and Specs:
- Quick-activating: high-strength stainless steel braking system – arrests free falls
- 9-ft. (2.7 m) of working capacity
- New user capacity rated for up to a 420 lb. (190.5 kg) worker
- Visual load indicator – indicates the unit must be removed from service
- Avg. Arresting Force: 1350 lbs. when tested on ANSI Z359.14
- New miller look and fell, designs aligned with Honeywell harnesses for mix and match protection
- High impact resistant nylon housing
Replaces the discontinued items PFL-4-Z7/9FT; PFL-2-Z7/9FT
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Miller MTL-OHS1-01/9FT TurboLite+ Scorpion a good personal fall limiter for workers who need mobility at height in construction, telecom, or wind energy?
Yes. The Miller MTL-OHS1-01/9FT TurboLite+ Scorpion is a compact, lightweight single-web personal fall limiter (PFL) built for workers who need freedom of movement on the jobsite. As a 9 ft (2.7 m) self-retracting lifeline it pays out and retracts smoothly and, because it limits free fall in a small package, it reduces the fall clearance you need compared with a shock-absorbing lanyard. It connects directly to a harness back D-ring or to an anchor point, carries an ANSI/ASSP Z359.14-2021 Class 1 rating, and meets OSHA and CSA standards. It supports up to 420 lb (190.5 kg) per OSHA, making it well suited to construction, manufacturing, telecom, and wind-energy work at heights. It ships with free shipping.
What safety standards does the Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT meet?
The Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT meets or exceeds ANSI/ASSP Z359.14-2021 Class 1, complies with OSHA, and meets CSA standards for the Canadian market. The Class 1 designation identifies a self-retracting device intended for overhead anchorage (at or above the wearer's dorsal/back D-ring), where free fall is limited. It is TAA compliant.
What is the weight capacity of the Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT personal fall limiter?
The Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT supports up to 420 lb (190.5 kg) per OSHA. That capacity is the combined weight of the worker plus tools and equipment. The 420 lb figure is the OSHA maximum stated on the product; always confirm the maximum working capacity that applies to your jurisdiction and your fall-protection program before use.
What is a Personal Fall Limiter, and how does the Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT work?
A Personal Fall Limiter (PFL) is a compact, wearable self-retracting lifeline that keeps the lifeline taut and quickly arrests a fall over a short distance. The Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT uses a quick-activating stainless steel braking mechanism that engages immediately if you fall, and a swivel that reduces lifeline twisting as you move. A visual load indicator shows when the unit has arrested a fall and must be removed from service. Because it limits free fall in a compact 9 ft package, it reduces the total fall clearance you need beneath you compared with a shock-absorbing lanyard.
What does ANSI Z359.14-2021 Class 1 mean for the Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT?
ANSI/ASSP Z359.14-2021 Class 1 means the Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT is designed to be anchored overhead — at or above the wearer's dorsal (back) D-ring — where free fall is limited. Class 1 SRLs are the standard choice when a suitable overhead anchor point is available. This is different from Class 2 devices, which are built and tested for foot-level anchorage and for a lifeline running over a sharp leading edge. Use the Class 1 Scorpion when your anchor point is overhead.
What is the average arresting force of the Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT?
The Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT has an average arresting force of 1,350 lb when tested under ANSI Z359.14. Arresting force is the peak load the device transmits to the worker's body while stopping a fall; keeping it low reduces injury risk. Its quick-activating stainless steel braking mechanism engages immediately to arrest a free fall, and a visual load indicator signals when the unit has been loaded and must be removed from service.
What connectors does the Miller MTL-OHS1-01/9FT TurboLite+ Scorpion come with?
The Miller MTL-OHS1-01/9FT is a 9 ft single-web self-retracting lifeline with abrasion-resistant webbing. It comes with a steel carabiner as the unit connector (to the harness D-ring or anchor) and a steel locking snap hook as the lifeline-end connector; the ISP listing describes it as a swivel shackle and snap hook end, and the swivel reduces lifeline twisting. Steel hardware is the rugged, wear-resistant choice for demanding jobsites, and the housing is high-impact-resistant nylon.
Can the Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT connect directly to a harness, or does it need an anchor point?
Both. The Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT is versatile: you can attach it directly to a harness back D-ring to use it as a personal fall limiter, or connect it to an overhead anchor point to use it as a traditional retractable lifeline. This flexibility lets one device cover multiple work setups. It is part of Miller's redesigned PLUS family, designed to align with current Honeywell Miller harnesses for mix-and-match protection.
Can the Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT be anchored at foot level or used over a sharp edge?
No. The Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT is an ANSI/ASSP Z359.14-2021 Class 1 device, meaning it must be anchored overhead (at or above the dorsal D-ring) and is not rated for foot-level anchorage or for a lifeline running over a sharp leading edge. For those applications you need a Class 2, leading-edge–rated self-retracting lifeline. Choose the Scorpion when a proper overhead anchor point is available.
Is the Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT better than a shock-absorbing lanyard?
For mobility and fall clearance, generally yes. The Miller TurboLite+ Scorpion MTL-OHS1-01/9FT is a self-retracting personal fall limiter, so the lifeline stays taut and arrests a fall over a short distance, whereas a shock-absorbing lanyard allows a longer free fall and deployment. That compact arrest means less required fall clearance beneath the worker and greater freedom of movement. It connects to a harness D-ring or an anchor point, meets ANSI/ASSP Z359.14-2021 Class 1, OSHA, and CSA standards, and supports up to 420 lb (190.5 kg) per OSHA.
Where can I buy the Miller MTL-OHS1-01/9FT TurboLite+ Scorpion, and what does it replace?
The Miller MTL-OHS1-01/9FT TurboLite+ Scorpion (9 ft single-web lifeline, steel carabiner and steel locking snap hook, Black) is available from Industrial Safety Products (industrialsafetyproducts.com) with free shipping. It is the current replacement for the discontinued PFL-4-Z7/9FT and PFL-2-Z7/9FT, and is part of Miller's redesigned PLUS family, aligning with current Honeywell Miller harnesses for mix-and-match protection. It is TAA compliant, with country of origin Mexico.




Buy in Bulkand Save Big
Shipping to all Statesto Meet our Customer Needs